SAR Logo

Search for:

Contact Fairfax Resolves

Fairfax Resolves Chapter SAR Header

 

Officials of the Town of Alexandria
During the American Revolution

 

The House of Delegates authorized the incorporation of the town of Alexandria on 4 October 1779. The freeholders were to elect twelve men who would select from among themselves a mayor, recorder, and four aldermen. The remaining six would be common councilmen. The first mayor was to take an oath or affirmation that he for the faithful execution of his office and would administer to oath the remaining elected officials. All twelve men were constituted justices of the peace within the town and had the power to appoint clerks, a sergeant, and other offices. The twelve were to hold a Court of Hustings Court which was to meet monthly. Under the Act they had the power to appoint “clerks, a Sergeant, and other proper Officers from time to time where there shall be Occasion.” This court first met on 9 March 1780. The Order Book, 1780-1787 of this Court records the first elected officials of the Town of Alexandria and records the orders appointing other officials. The officials of the Town of Alexandria through 26 November 1783 are listed below.

 

 

NAME OF
OFFICIAL
POSITION DATE OF FIRST
APPEARANCE
DATE OF LAST
APPEARANCE
Arell, David
• Recorder 11 Feb. 1780, p.6
Bird, William
• Surveyor of Streets & Highways King St. and Upper Part of Town 14 Nov. 1782, p. 18
Bushby, William
• Alderman 11 Feb. 1780, p. 7
Chew, Roger
• Surveyor of Streets & Highways above King St. 13 Apr. 1780, p. 9 19 Aug. 1781, p. 12
• Harbour Master 8 June 1780, p. 10 20 Mar. 1783, p. 26 (resigned by this date)
Clarke, Michael
• Culler of Staves 18 Sept. 1783, p. 39
• Gauger of Liquor 18 Sept. 1783, p. 39
Conway, Richard
• Mayor 20 Feb. 1783, p. 23 21 Nov. 1783, p. 50 (served as Mayor beyond the end of the Revolution)
Cox, Jacob
• Surveyor of Streets & Highways King St. & Lower Part of Town 13 Apr. 1780, p. 9 19 Aug. 1781, p. 12
• Surveyor of Streets & Highways King St. & Lower Part of Town 21 Nov. 1783, p. 49
Dade, Baldwin
• Surveyor of Streets & Highways Lower District 8 Aug. 1782, p. 17
Duvall, William
• Surveyor of Streets & Highways above King St. 19 Aug. 1781, p. 12 8 Aug. 1782, p. 17
Fitzgerald, John
• Alderman 11 Feb. 1780, p. 7
• Commissioner of Tax 13 Apr. 1780, p. 8
Fleming, Thomas
• Harbour Master & Ballast Master 20 Mar. 1783, p. 26
In room of Roger Chew resigned
Gostling, Isaac
• Constable 13 July 1780, p. 10
Greller, John
• Constable 13 Apr. 1780, p. 9
Gretter, Michael
• Sergeant of Town 9 Mar. 1780, p. 8 21 Nov. 1783, p. 47
• Enlister to the List of Tithables 8 June 1780, p. 10
Harper, John
• Common Councilman 11 Feb. 1780, p. 7
Hart, Thomas
• Deputy Sergeant Hustings Court 18 Sept. 1783, p. 42
Hartshorne, William
• Common Councilman 11 Feb. 1780, p. 7
• Commissioner of Tax 13 Apr. 1780, p. 8
• Supt. Of Streets & Highways Lower District 19 Aug. 1781, p. 12 (In room of James Hendricks) 11 Oct. 1781, p. 13
• Supt. Of Streets & Highways Upper District 8 Aug. 1782, p. 17 (In room of Robert McCrea)
Hendricks, James
• Alderman 11 Feb. 1780, p. 7
• Supt. Of Streets & Highways Lower District 8 June 1780, p. 9 19 Aug. 1781, p. 12
• Mayor 19 Aug. 1781, p. 12 11 Oct. 1781, p. 13
Herbert, William
• Commissioner of Tax 13 Apr. 1780, p. 8
• Mayor 11 July 1782, p.14
Justice & probably Mayor 19 Feb. 1782, p. 13
21 Jan. 1783, p. 21
Hooe, Robert Townsend
• Mayor 10 Feb. 1780, p. 6 8 Feb. 1781, p. 12 (Last signs orders for the day, which was usually done by the mayor.)
Hunter, Jr., William
• Common Councilman 11 Feb. 1780, p. 7
• Supt. Of Streets & Highways 21 June 1783, p. 36
Lawrason, James
• Gauger of Liquors 13 Apr. 1780, p. 9
• Gauger of Liquors 20 Mar. 1783, p. 26 (reappointed)
• Culler of Staves 13 Apr. 1780, p. 9
• Inspector of Beef, Pork, Pitch and Turpentine 13 Apr. 1780, p. 9
Longdon, Ralph
• Constable 13 Apr. 1780, p. 9
Lynn, Adam
• Common Councilman 11 Feb. 1780, p. 7
McCrea, Robert
• Alderman 11 Feb. 1780, p. 7
• Treasurer 8 June 1780, p. 9
• Supt. Of Streets & Highways Upper District 8 June 1780, p. 9 8 Aug. 1782, p. 17
• Supt. Of Streets & Highways 21 June 1783, p. 36
Muir, John
• Deputy Clerk of Hustings Court 13 Apr. 1780, p. 8
Munday, William
• Measurer of Scantling & Boards 13 Apr. 1780, p. 9
• Measurer of Scantling & Boards 19 Aug. 1781, p. 12 (reappointed)
Paton, William
• Surveyor of Highways & Streets King St. & Lower Part of Town 19 Aug. 1781, p. 12 (In room of Jacob Cox)
Payne, William
• Collector of Tax 13 Apr. 1780, p. 9
Peers, Valentine
• Vendue Master 12 Sept. 1782, p. 18 20 Feb. 1783, p. 23 (Provided return of sales on this date)
Pollard, Thomas
• Collector of Public Tax 8 Feb. 1781, p. 11
Price, Oliver
• Deputy Clerk Hustings Court 14 Sept. 1780, p. 11
Ramsay, Dennis
• Supt. Of Streets and Highways 21 June 1783, p. 36
Saunders, John
• Measurer of Boards, Plank & Scantling 20 Mar. 1783, p. 36
Stuart, James
• Vendue Master 13 Apr. 1780, p. 9
Wagener, Peter
• Clerk of Hustings Court 9 Mar. 1780, p. 7 21 Nov. 1783, p. 47
Ward, William
• Constable 19 Aug. 1781, p. 12 20 Feb. 1783, p. 23 (Ordered to remove Elizabeth Lemmon to State of Maryland)
Watson, Josiah
• Common Councilman 11 Feb. 1780, p. 7
• Supt. of Streets & Highways Lower District 11 Oct. 1781, p. 13 (In room of William Hartshorne)
Williams, John
• Constable 20 Feb. 1783, p. 23
Winterbury, John
• Constable 19 Aug. 1781, p. 12
Wise, John
• Suryevor of Streets & Highways Upper Part of Town from North side of King St. 21 Nov. 1783, p. 49
Wise, Peter
• Common Councilman 11 Feb. 1780, p. 7
• Suryevor of Streets & Highways Upper District 8 Aug. 1782, p. 17 (In room of William Duvall) 12 Dec. 1782, p. 21 (Fined for failure to appear to answer charges that he failed to repair roads as required by his appointment.)
 
       

 

Return to Civil Services Page

 

 

 

2017 Fairfax Resolves Chapter, Sons of the American Revolution